BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Voting Members

Ahmed Osman
President

President & CEO, Chrome

 

Winslow Sargeant
President-Elect

Former Chief Counsel for Advocacy, U.S. SBA

Geralyn McClure Franklin
Past President

Founder/Higher Education Consultant
GMF Academic Advisors, LLC

 

Rita Grant
SVP Finance & Control

Associate Professor
School of Accounting
Grand Valley State University

Vicki Stylianou
SVP Development

Executive General Manager, Advocacy &
Technical
Institute of Public Accountants

Hermawan Kartajaya
President, Indonesia

CEO, MarkPlus Inc.

Amr Abou Elazm
President, MCSBE

Chairman, Tamweely Micro Finance
Tenmeyah Micro Enterprises Services

Charles Matthews
Wilford White Fellows Representative to the Board

Distinguished Teaching Professor of Entrepreneurship and Strategy
Founder, UC Center for Entrepreneurship

Silke Tegtmeier
President of ECSB

Associate Professor, The Mads Clausen Institute

Yong Jin
Professor

ICSB Korea, President

Non-Voting Members

Maria Fernanda Andres
President of ICSB Argentina

Representative – Americas
Universidad Nacional del Litoral

George Solomon
VP and Editor, Journal for Small Business Management (JSBM)

Professor of Management, GWU

Ki-Chan Kim
VP, Humane Entreneurship Initiative

President, ICSB Korea

Eric Liguori
President, USASBE

Representative – Largest Affiliate

Hanns Pichler
VP, Historian/Archivist

President, Austrian Institute for SME Research Emeritus

Ahmed Shalaby
VP, Entrepreneurial University Initiative

Managing Director

Jeffrey Alves
VP & Editor, Journal of the International Council for Small Business (JICSB)

ICSB Committee Member

Alex Denoble 
SVP of Partnerships

Professor of Management and Executive Director of the Lavin Entrepreneurship Center in the College of Business at San Diego State University

Tony Mendes
VP ICSB Global Certificates

Managing Director | Regnier Institute for Entrepreneurship and Innovation

Tui McKeown
VP Australia

Associate Professor, Monash University

ICSB 2018-2019 Affiliate and Chapter Presidents

Canadian Council for Small Business and Entrepreneurship (CCSBE)
European Council for Small Business (ECSB) – Silke Tegtmeier
International Council for Small Business Argentina – Maria Fernanda Andres
International Council for Small Business Brazil – Rose Mary Lopes
International Council for Small Business China Representative Office Preparatory Committee – Lu Feicheng
International Council for Small Business Indonesia – Hermawan Kartajaya
International Council for Small Business Korea – Yong Jin Kim
International Council for Small Business Mexico – Ricardo Alvarez
International Council for Small Business Puerto Rico & the Caribbean (PR&C) – Eileen Figueroa
International Council for Small Business Singapore – Elim Chew

International Conference on Small and Medium Enterprise Empowerment Malaysia (ICSMEE) – Yasmin Ahmad
Japan International Council for Small Business (JICSB) – Hiroshi Teraoka
Middle East Council for Small Business and Entrepreneurship (MCSBE) – Amr Abouelazm
Small Enterprise Association of Australia and New Zealand (SEAANZ) – Tui McKeown
United States Association for Small Business and Entrepreneurship (USASBE) – Eric Liguori

ICSB 2019-2020 Committees

ICSB Congress 2020 Committee: Winslow Sargeant (Chair), Rita Grant, and Alex DeNoble 
ICSB China Preparatory Committee: Ahmed Osman (Chair), Charles Matthews, and Vicki Stylianou
ICSB Governance Committee:WinslowSargeant (Chair), Alex Denoble, and Rita Grant

 

Past Presidents

57. Geralyn Franklin (2018-19)
56. Robert Lai (2017-18)
55. Luca Iandoli (2016-17)
54. Ki-Chan Kim (2015-16)
53. Ruben Ascua (2014-15)
52. Jeffrey R. Alves (2013-14)
51. Thomas Cooney (2012-13)
50. Don B. Bradley III (2011-12)
49. David Smallbone (2010-11)
48. Annette St-Onge (2009-10)
47. Charles H. Matthews (2008-09)
46. Rob van der Horst (2007-08)
45. Zulma Quiñones (2006-07)
44. Colin Dunn (2005-06)
43. Sandra King-Kauanui (2004-05)
42. José Romaguera (2003-04)

41. Anders Lundström (2002-03)
40. Klaas Havenga (2001-02)
39. G. Dale Meyer (2000-01)
38. J. Hanns Pichler (1999-2000)
37. Brian Gibson (1998-99)
36. Lois Stevenson (1997-98)
35. William J. Dennis, Jr. (1996-97)
34. Yoon-Bae Ouh (1995-96)
33. Ken O’Neill (1994-95)
32. Lloyd W. Fernald, Jr. (1993-94)
31. Eugene G. Gomolka (1992-93)
30. K. Mark Weaver (1991-92)
29. Bruce A. Kirchhoff (1990-91)
28. George T. Solomon (1989-90)
27. Harold P. Welsch (1988-89)

26. Raymond W.Y. Kao (1987-88)
25. Donald D. Myers (1986-87)
24. G.R. Butler (1985-86)
23. Justin G. Longenecker (1984-85)
22. Robert H. Brockhaus (1983-84)
21. Robert Bilodeau (1982-83)
20. Gerald E. Hills (1980-82)
19. Grant C. Moon (1980)
18. Carl M. Franklin (1978-80)
17. Ole S. Johnson (1976-78)
16. Wendell O. Metcalf (1974-76)
15. Robert O. Bauer (1972-74)
14. Harold K. Charlesworth (1970-71)
13. Wilford L. White (1969-70)
12. Shelden R. Wagner (1968-69)

11. William D. Boub (1967-68)
10. William A. Toomey (1966-67)
9. Ray M. Ayres (1965-66)
8. Eugene Swearingen (1964-65)
7. Roy T. Shaw, Jr. (1963-64)
6. Ralph C. Hook, Jr. (1962-63)
5. Willis J. Wheat (1961-62)
4. Martin L. Schotzberger (1960-61)
3. R. Ralph Bedwell (1959-60)
2. Joseph C. Schabacker (1958-59)
1. A.M. Woodruff (1957-58)

GWU School of Business
2201 G. Street, NW Funger Hall Suite 315 Washington, DC 20052 USA
Phone: +1 202 994-0704 Fax: +1 202 994-4930

Translate »