BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Voting Members

Geralyn McClure Franklin
President

Founder/Higher Education Consultant
GMF Academic Advisors, LLC
geralynf@icsb.org

Ahmed Osman
President-Elect

President & CEO, Chrome
osman@icsb.org

 

Robert Lai
Immediate Past President

President, Taiwan (Province of China)
laisqrobert@gmail.com

 

Rita Grant
SVP Finance & Control

Associate Professor
School of Accounting
Grand Valley State University
grantr@gvsu.edu

Vicki Stylianou
SVP Development

Executive General Manager, Advocacy &
Technical
Institute of Public Accountants
vicki.stylianou@publicaccountants.org.au

Eric Liguori
President, USASBE

Representative – Largest Affiliate
ericliguori@gmail.com

Lu Feicheng
President, ICSB China

Representative – 2nd Largest Affiliate
Chairman/Director
Qingdao Feiyang Vocational and Technical
Collage

 

Maria Fernanda Andres
President of ICSB Argentina

Representative – Americas
Universidad Nacional del Litoral
andres.maria.fer@gmail.com

Amr Abou Elazm
President, MCSBE

Chairman, Tamweely Micro Finance
Tenmeyah Micro Enterprises Services
aabouelazm@tamweely.com.eg

Hermawan Kartajaya
President, Indonesia

CEO, MarkPlus Inc.
hkartajaya@gmail.com

Charles Matthews
Wilford White Fellows Representative to the Board

Distinguished Teaching Professor of Entrepreneurship and Strategy
Founder, UC Center for Entrepreneurship
charles.matthews@uc.edu

Non-Voting Members

Winslow Sargeant
SVP, Partnerships

Managing Director, S&T, LLC
Fmr Chief Counsel for Advocacy, SBA
wsargeant@icsb.org

Hanns Pichler
VP, Historian/Archivist

President, Austrian Institute for SME Research Emeritus
jhp@wu-wien.ac.at

Tui McKeown
VP, Research

President, SEAANZ
tui.mckeown@monash.edu

George Solomon
VP and Editor, JSBM

Professor of Management, GWU
gsolomon@gwu.edu

Ki-Chan Kim
VP, Humane Entreneurship Initiative

President, ICSB Korea
kckim.kckim@gmail.com

Ahmed Shalaby
VP, Entrepreneurial University Initiative

Managing Director
ahmed.shalaby@tatweer.misr.com

ICSB 2018-2019 Affiliate and Chapter Presidents

Canadian Council for Small Business and Entrepreneurship (CCSBE) – Mary Kilfoil
European Council for Small Business (ECSB) – Silke Tegtmeier
International Council for Small Business Argentina – Maria Fernanda Andres
International Council for Small Business Brazil – Rose Mary Lopes
International Council for Small Business Bangladesh – Mosaddak Chowdhury
International Council for Small Business China Representative Office Preparatory Committee – Lu Feicheng
International Council for Small Business Indonesia – Hermawan Kartajaya
International Council for Small Business Korea – Ki-Chan Kim
International Council for Small Business Mexico – Ricardo Alvarez
International Council for Small Business Myanmar – Myo Min
International Council for Small Business Puerto Rico & the Caribbean (PR&C) – Eileen Figueroa
International Council for Small Business Russia – Yury Rubin
International Council for Small Business Singapore – Elim Chew

International Conference on Small and Medium Enterprise Empowerment Malaysia (ICSMEE) – Yasmin Ahmad
Japan International Council for Small Business (JICSB) – Hiroshi Teraoka
Middle East Council for Small Business and Entrepreneurship (MCSBE) – Amr Abouelazm
Small Enterprise Association of Australia and New Zealand (SEAANZ) – Tui McKeown
United States Association for Small Business and Entrepreneurship (USASBE) – Mark Schenkel

ICSB 2018-2019 Committees

ICSB 2030 Visioning Committee

 

Zulma Quinones, Chair
George Solomon
Mark Schenkel
Olivia Lu
Hermawan Kartajaya
Silke Tegtmeier
Yury Rubin
Ahmed Osman, Ex Officio
Geralyn Franklin, Ex Officio

 

Charges:

  • Reviewing the ICSB 2020 Strategy and achievements to determine how to move forward with the 2030 Visioning process
  • Seeking input from ICSB Board members, Affiliate and Chapter Presidents, members, and partner organizations to determine the strategic initiatives for ICSB from 2019-2030
  • Providing a planning and progress report at the Mid-Year Board Meeting in January 2019
  • Providing a recommended ICSB 2030 Vision Framework for consideration at the Outgoing Board Meeting in June 2019

 

ICSB Academy Assessment Committee

Luca Iandoli
Eileen Figueroa
Eric Liguori
Silke Tegtmeier

 

 Charges:

  • Review and evaluate the ICSB Academy
  • Provide recommendations for improvement to the ICSB Academy

 

 

ICSB PAST PRESIDENTS

Robert Lai (2017-18)
Luca Iandoli (2016-17)
Ki-Chan Kim (2015-16)
Ruben Ascua (2014-15)
Jeffrey R. Alves (2013-14)
Thomas Cooney (2012-13)
Don B. Bradley III (2011-12)
David Smallbone (2010-11)
Annette St-Onge (2009-10)
Charles H. Matthews (2008-09)
Rob van der Horst (2007-08)
Zulma Quiñones (2006-07)
Colin Dunn (2005-06)
Sandra King-Kauanui (2004-05)
José Romaguera (2003-04)

Anders Lundström (2002-03)
Klaas Havenga (2001-02)
G. Dale Meyer (2000-01)
J. Hanns Pichler (1999-2000)
Brian Gibson (1998-99)
Lois Stevenson (1997-98)
William J. Dennis, Jr. (1996-97)
Yoon-Bae Ouh (1995-96)
Ken O’Neill (1994-95)
Lloyd W. Fernald, Jr. (1993-94)
Eugene G. Gomolka (1992-93)
K. Mark Weaver (1991-92)
Bruce A. Kirchhoff (1990-91)
George T. Solomon (1989-90)
Harold P. Welsch (1988-89)

Raymond W.Y. Kao (1987-88)
Donald D. Myers (1986-87)
G.R. Butler (1985-86)
Justin G. Longenecker (1984-85)
Robert H. Brockhaus (1983-84)
Robert Bilodeau (1982-83)
Gerald E. Hills (1980-82)
Grant C. Moon (1980)
Carl M. Franklin (1978-80)
Ole S. Johnson (1976-78)
Wendell O. Metcalf (1974-76)
Robert O. Bauer (1972-74)
Harold K. Charlesworth (1970-71)
Wilford L. White (1969-70)
Shelden R. Wagner (1968-69)

William D. Boub (1967-68)
William A. Toomey (1966-67)
Ray M. Ayres (1965-66)
Eugene Swearingen (1964-65)
Roy T. Shaw, Jr. (1963-64)
Ralph C. Hook, Jr. (1962-63)
Willis J. Wheat (1961-62)
Martin L. Schotzberger (1960-61)
R. Ralph Bedwell (1959-60)
Joseph C. Schabacker (1958-59)
A.M. Woodruff (1957-58)

GWU School of Business
2201 G. Street, NW Funger Hall Suite 315 Washington, DC 20052 USA
Phone: +1 202 994-0704 Fax: +1 202 994-4930